PRIVACY POLICY

Renovating For Profit (ACN 18 137 388 455) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. By visiting www.renovatingforprofit.com.au, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice. Questions regarding this statement should be directed by e-mail to admin@renovatingforprofit.com.au. You can also contact us at Renovating For Profit, 8 Australia Street, Camperdown NSW 2050.

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy posted on our website (www.renovatingforprofit.com.au).

Information Collected

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) defines personal information as information or an opinion about you where your identity is clearly or reasonably apparent, whether or not that information is recorded in a material form.

The type of personal information that we collect includes your full name, post code, email address and your server IP address.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you (for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter).  We may also collect other information about you, or your use of our goods or services as described in any applicable terms and conditions or collection statements.

If you decide not to provide us with certain types of information we may be prevented from providing you with some of our services.

Anonymity

You may choose to remain anonymous by not providing your personal information to us. In such circumstances, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Why we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information

We collect personal information primarily to record appropriate details for any service or order you have placed with us, and also that we may:

  • administer our customer relationships;
  • provide you with information, products or services you have requested;
  • review and assess our products and services;
  • collect and analyse information for marketing and research purposes;
  • assist customers by providing them with information;
  • personalise and customise your experiences with our website (www.renovatingforprofit.com.au)
  • communicate with you; and
  • provide you with ongoing information about which we believe you may be interested.

You consent to us using your personal information in these ways and for sending you information about our products, services and special offers, as well as the products and services of our affiliates and third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you the information by direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages.

Primarily for promotional purposes, we may make videos, take photographs or make audio recordings of our events, services and products which may include your image or voice. You consent to being included in those videos, photographs and audio recordings.

We do not sell personal data. In order to provide goods and services to you, we share personal information with some trusted operational suppliers, such as IT service providers. Some of our service providers provide services to us from overseas locations and we may in order to receive those services occasionally transfer personal information overseas, predominantly to the USA. These companies do not sell your personal data and they are contractually prevented from doing so.

Security of your personal information 

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information with the aid of our stringent security procedures and the latest technology. Access to and use of personal information within Renovating For Profit Pty Ltd is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to access, update, or correct your personal information which we hold, please contact us. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such requests. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

Choice/Opt-Out

If you are an E-Magazine or newsletter subscriber, you always have the option of no longer receiving them. At the bottom of each newsletter there is an opt-out option. Simply click on “Unsubscribe”.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to gather statistics about our visitors and use of our web content. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc) and what you select. Advertising features we may use include Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and other integrated services.  No personally identifying information is collected.  To opt out of Google Analytics, you can download a browser add-on from Google. Alternatively, you can set your browser to refuse or delete cookies from Google Analytics. Check your browser’s help information to find out how.